a-musik HomeNews Overview

News Overview

a-Musik staff picks november 2020

Black Burst Sound Generator, S/t LP (Moozak)
Tomoko Sauvage, Fischgeist LP (Bohemian Drips)
Good Sad Happy Bad, Shades LP/CD (Textile Records)
V.A., Gritty, Odd & Good LP (Discrepant)
Nick Klein, Actor-Network Theory LP (iDEAL Recordings)
Mats Erlandsson, Minnesmärke LP (Hallow Ground)
Christopher Bissonnette, Wayfinding LP (12k)
Andersens, There is a Sound 2LP/CD (Morr Music)
Viola Renea, Syguiria Lady LP/CD (Strangelove)
Gesellschaft zur Emanzipation des Samples, Anthology of American Pop Music LP (Faitiche)

a-Musik staff picks october 2020

Kai Althoff, Aber Mich Macht's Traurig 2LP (Sonig)
Lucrecia Dalt, No Era Solida LP (Rvng Intl.)
K-Group, Series 4 LP (Knotwilg)
The Ex, Disturbing Domestic Peace LP & 7“ (Ex Records)
Rhein, Spiel LP (Hauch)
Jocy De Oliveira, A Musica Seculo XX De Jocy LP (Litoral Records)
Schlammpeitziger, Ein Weltleck in der Echokammer LP/CD (Bureau B)
Sarah Davachi, Cantus Descant 2LP (Late Music)
Orphan Fairytale, Titania Moon LP (Ultra Eczema)
Kangding Ray, 61 Mirrors. Music for Skalar 2LP (ara)

a-Musik staff picks september 2020

Marta De Pascalis, Sonus Ruinae LP (Morphine Records)
Angel Olsen, Whole New Mess LP (Jagjaguwar)
Julia Bünnagel, Sounds like... Vienna LP (Gruenrekorder)
1995 Epilepsy, S/t LP (World Music)
In Camera, Lost in Spice LP (La Scie Dorée)
Berke Can Öczan, Mountains are Mountains LP (Bohemian Drips)
V.A., Documents 01 12“ (Documents)
Phew, Vertigo KO LP (Disciples)
Fluence, S/t LP (Etats-Unis)
Roberto Lanieri, Anadyomene LP (Black Sweat Records)

a-Musik staff picks august 2020

Jon Hassell, Seeing Through Sound (Pentimento Volume Two) LP/CD (Ndeya)
Shirley Collins, Heart’s Ease LP/CD (Domino Records)
Al Chem, Metaphysics of Love 12“ (Compost)
Rosaceae, Efia LP (Pudel Produkte)
Eiko Ishibashi, Hyakki Yagyo LP (Black Truffle Records)
Ai Aso, The Faintest Hint LP (Ideologic Organ)
V.A., Vanity Box I 6CD (Kyou Records)
Augustus Pablo, One Step Dub LP (Greensleeves)
Marcus Schmickler, Richters Pattern 2CD (Tochnit Aleph)
Eugen Ughetti, Agglomeration of Measurement CD (Room40)

a-Musik staff picks july 2020

Three Queens in the Mourning / Bonnie 'Prince‘ Billy, Hello Sorrow / Hello Joy 2LP/CD (Textile)
Secluded Bronte, S/t 7“ (Apolkalypso)
Spotch Forcey, 1979-1983 LP (Mauerstadtmusik)
Ron Geesin, Pot-Boilers. Ron Geesin Soundtracks to Stephen Dwoskin Films 1966-1970 LP (Trunk Records)
V.A., Field Works: Ultrasonic 2LP/CD (Temporary Residence)
Arvo Pärt, Works for Choir LP (CuGate Classics)
Lucy Railton / Max Eilbacher, Forma / Metabolist Meter (Foster, Cottin, Caetani and a Fly) LP (Portraits GRM)
Roly Porter, Kistvaen 2LP/CD (Subtext)
The Residents, Metal, Meat & Bone 2LP/2CD (Cherry Red)
Vica Pacheco, Symplegmata LP (Kraak)

a-Musik staff picks june 2020

Paul Schütze, Without Thought CD (Auf Abwegen)
Okkyung Lee, Yeo-Neun LP (Shelter Press)
Pak Yan Lau & Darin Gray, Trudge Lightly 2x10" (By The Bluest Of Seas)
Mameen 3, Collapse EP 7“ (Pingipung)
Mohammad Reza Mortazavi & Burnt Friedman, Yek 2 12“ (Nonplace)
Eliane Radigue & Julia Eckhardt, Intermediary Spaces / Espaces Intermediaires Book (Q-O2)
Michael Lightborne, Ring Road Ring LP (Gruenrekorder)
Sonic Boom, All Things Equal LP (Carpark)
Felix Kubin / Ditterich von Euler-Donnersperg, NNOI#1 LP (90% Wasser)
Bérangère Maximin, Land of Waves 2LP (Karlrecords)Okk

a-Musik staff picks may 2020

Sven-Ake Johansson, Seewetter LP (Edition Telemark)
Phillip Sollmann, Monophonie 2LP/CD (A-Ton)
Marja Ahti, The Current Inside LP (Hallow Ground)
Minamo & Moskitoo, Superstition LP (12k)
V.A., Minna Miteru 2LP/2CD (Morr Music)
V.A., Kraak’s 10s & 20s K7 (Kraak)
Aksak Maboul, Figures 2LP/2CD (Crammed Discs)
Einstürzende Neubauten, Alles in Allem LP/CD (Potomak)
Loup Uberto, Racconto Artigiano LP (Three:Four Records)
Henning Christiansen, Peter der Grosse / Gudbrandsdal 2LP (Institut for Dansk Lydarkaeologi)

a-Musik staff picks april 2020

The Necks, Three CD (ReR Megacorp)
Irreversible Entanglements, Who Sent You? LP (International Anthem Recording Company)
Ben Bertrand, Manes LP/CD (Les Album Claus)
Luz Azul, S/t LP (cortizona)
Bernard Parmegiani, Violostries LP (Recollection GRM)
Cairo Free Jazz Ensemble, Heliopolis LP (Holidays Records)
Jane & The Magik Bananas, Inscrutable Intentions LP (Unrock)
Beatriz Ferreyra, Huellas Entreveradas LP (Persistence of Sound)
Tito, Quetzalcoatl LP (Glossy Mistakes)
Vivien Goldman, Launderette 7“ (Staubgold)

a-Musik staff picks march 2020

Marla Hansen, Dust LP/CD (Karaoke Kalk)
Jasmine Guffond, Microphone Permission LP (Editions Mego)
Jon Hassell, Vernal Equionox LP/CD (Ndeya)
Maher Shalal Hash Baz, Je Est Un Autre 2x10“ (Okraina)
Golem Mecanique, Nona, Decima et Morta LP (Ideologic Organ)
Julion De'Angelo / Viola Klein, We 12“ (Meakusma/Ominira/We)
Thomas Köner, Motus 2LP/CD (Mille Plateaux)
Dominik von Senger, Brüsseler Platz LP (Inversions)
Masumi Hara, 4 X A Dream LP (Numero Group)
Hiroshi Yoshimura, Music for Nine Post Cards LP (Empire of Signs)

a-Musik staff picks february 2020

John Chantler & Johannes Lund, Andersabo LP/CD (Not On Label)
Jan St. Werner, Molocular Meditation LP (Editions Mego)
Oval, Scis LP/CD (Thrill Jockey)
Will Guthrie, Nist-Nah LP/CD (Black Truffle)
Timo van Luijk & Frederik Croene, Ipnopedion LP (La Sciee Dorée)
Ana da Silva & Phew, Island 2LP/CD (Shouting Out Loud!)
Severed Heads, Clean 2LP (Dark Entries)
Sven-Ake Johansson & Thomas Kapielski, Das Moabiter Duo – Recovered LP (Fantome Verlag)
Jon Gibson, Songs & Melodies 2LP (Superior Viaduct)
Pisse, Hornhaut ist der beste Handschuh 7“ (Phantom Records)