a-musik HomeNews Overview

News Overview

a-Musik Spätkauf März

Donnerstag, 7.3.2019


ab 19 Uhr


Der Laden ist bis 22 Uhr geöffnet. 

 
Wolfram Wire aka Daniel Werner
 

a-Musik staff picks february 2019

Sven-Ake Johansson & Jan Jelinek, Puls Plus Puls LP (Ni Vu Ni Connu)
Corey Fuller, Break LP/CD (12k)
Tuusanuuskat, Toiminnan Aattona LP (Fonal)
Laurie Spiegel, Unseen Worlds 2LP/CD (Unseen Worlds) 
Francois Dufrene, Cri-Rythmes LP (Recital)
Klangwart, Bogota LP/CD (Staubgold)
Martina Lussi, Diffusion is a Force LP (Latency)
Roy Montgomery, Last Year's Man / After Vermeer 10" (Okraina)
Luigi Nono, Musica Manifesto N. 1 LP/CD (Die Schachtel)
V.A., Antologia de Musica Atipica Portuguesa Vol.2: Regioes LP (Discrepant)

a-musik new arrivals

click on the photo to see the list with the latest arrivals at the a-musik store and mailorder. the list with all the new entries will be updated on a regular, i.e. at least daily basis.

a-musik on twitter

click on the logo to get to the a-musik twitter account and follow us to receive regular updates and infos

a-musik on facebook

click on the logo to get to the a-musik facebook account and receive regular updates and infos

a-musik on instagram

click on the logo to get to the a-musik instagram account and follow us to receive regular updates and infos

a-Musik staff picks january 2019

Sir Richard Bishop & W. David Oliphant / Karkhana with Nadah El Shazly, Carte Blanche LP (Unrock) 
Roger Doyle, Oizzo No LP (Cacophonic) 
Ellen Fullman & Okkyung Lee LP/CD (17Skvibolaget) 
Sarah Hennies, Sisters LP (Mappa Editions) 
Ake Hodell, Verbal Brainwash and Other Works 3CD (Fylkingen) 
Nocturnal Emission, Spiritflesh LP (Mannequin) 
Nu Creative Methods, Jungle Dances LP (Souffle Continu Records)
Pondskater, Balance LP (Hauch) 
Ami Shavit, Yom Kippur 1973 (Sub Rosa) 
Va Banque, In Einzelteilen LP (Baumusik)

a-Musik Top 50 2018

Neuveröffentlichungen / New releases:
 
Bambounou, Paramtr Perkusja 12“ (Disk)
Ben Bertrand, NGC LP/CD (Les Albums Claus)
Ameel Brecht, Polygraph Heartbeat LP (Kraak) 
Delphine Dora, Eudaimon LP (Three:Four Records)
Jackie-O Motherfucker, Bloom LP/CD (Textile)
Edward Ka-Spel & Steven Stapleton / Colin Potter & Quentin Rollet, Split LP (Bisou)
Kammerflimmer Kollektief, There Are Actions Which We Have Neglected And Which Never Cease To Call Us LP/CD (Bureau B)
hans w. koch, the O. theorem LP (Edition Telemark)
Christina Kubisch & Annea Lockwood, The secret life of the inaudible 2CD (Gruenrekorder)
Tori Kudo, Galakei 2LP (Bruit Direct Disques)
Heather Leigh, Throne LP/CD (Editions Mego)
Kali Malone, Cast of Mind LP (Hallow Ground)
Muqata’a, Inkanakuntu LP (Souk Records)
ö, wst 12" (Not On Label)
Albert Oehlen & Luke Calzonetti, JB Slik in the Mix LP (Künstlerhaus Graz)
Razen, The Night Receptionist Part I, II, III, IV. CD (Meakusma)
Rhein, Takes LP (Hauch Records)
Sonae, I Started Wearing Black LP (Monika)
Peter Strickmann, Mellow Toes LP (Ana Ott)
Strië, Perpetual Journey EP (Serein)
Sunn Trio, Fayrus LP (Unrock)
Tresque, Vai e Vem LP (Care Of Editions)
Aby Vulliamy, Spin Cycle LP/CD (Karaoke Kalk)
Die Wait Watchers, Suspension of Disbelief LP (iDEA Intermedia)
Wendy Gondeln, Soul / Where were you in 1918 (and in ’77, too) 7“ (a-Musik)
 
Archiv- und Wiederveröffentlichungen / Archival releases and reissues:
 
Umeko Ando, Ihunke 2LP (Pingipung)
ATARPOP 73 & Le Collectif Le Temps Des Cerises, Attention L’Armée LP (Staubgold)
Derek Bailey / Evan Parker, The London Concert LP (Oto Roku)
Ché-Shizu, A Journey 2LP (Black Editions)
Henning Christiansen, Satie I Hoj So LP (Institut for Dansk Lydarkaeologi)
Holger Czukay, Cinema 5LP/5CD (Grönland)
Jean Dubuffet, Musical Experiences LP (Etats-Unis)
The Guerilla Art Action Group, Action-Interview at WBAI Radio Station-N.Y. LP (Primary Information)
Catherine Christer Hennix, Selected Early Keyboard Works 2LP (Empty Editions)
Juan Hidalgo, Rrose Sélavy LP (Discos Transgenero)
Roland Kayn, Simultan 3LP (Die Schachtel)
Steve Lacy / Yuji Takahashi / Takehisa Kosugi, Distant Voices LP (Aguirre Records)
LAFMS, 35 S. Raymond Avenue LP (Alga Marghen)
Mary Jane Leach, (F)lute Songs LP (Modern Love)
Garrett List, Your Own Self LP (Black Sweat Records)
Alvin Lucier, Illuminated By The Moon 4LP (Black Truffle)
Mkwaju Ensemble, Mkwaju LP/CD (WRWTFWW)
Bernard Parmegiani, Memoire Magnetique Vol.1 (1966-1990) LP (Transversales Disques)
Eliane Radigue, Oeuvres Electroniques 14CD (INA GRM)
Steve Reich, Drumming 2LP/2CD (Superior Viaduct)
Carl Stone, Electronic Music from the Eighties and Nineties 2LP (Unseen Worlds)
Manos Tsangaris, Elephant’s Easy Moonwalk Through The Night 12“ (Nonplace)
Vic Serf & The Villains, Rok Y Roll LP (War Extension)
Iannis Xenakis, Persepolis LP (Karlrecords)
V.A., Historische Aufnahmen II LP (Gagarin)

a-Musik staff picks december 2018

Baptisma, Pes EP (Disk)
EP-4, Lingua Franca-1 LP/CD (WRWTFWW)
Ahmoudou Madassane, Zerzura LP/CD (Sahel Sounds)
Muqata'a, Inakanakuntu LP (Souk Records)
Jiboia, OOOO LP (Discrepant)
Melted Men, Roast Beef Carving Station LP (Nerve Rust)
Irmin Schmidt, 5 Klavierstücke LP/CD (Spoon Records)
Tashi Wada with Yoshi Wada and Friends, Nue LP/CD (Rvng Intl.)
Wendy Gondeln, Soul / Where were you in 1918 (an in '77, too) 7“ (a-Musik)
Orgue Agnes, A Une Gorge LP (Three:Four Records)

a-Musik staff picks november 2018

Antonin Artaud / Nurse With Wound, Ci-Git/To Another Awareness Book & 3"CD (Editions Lenka Lente)
Ursula Block / Michael Glasmeier, Broken Music Book (Primary Information)
Colorlist, Full Circle CD (Serein)
Heather Leigh, Throne LP/CD (Editions Mego)
Garrett List, Your Own Self LP (Black Sweat Records)
Maciunas Ensemble, S/t LP (Edition Telemark)
Mkwaju Ensemble, Mkwaju LP/CD (WRWTFWW)
Eliane Radigue, Oeuvres Electroniques 14CD (INA GRM)
Sunn Trio, Fayrus LP (Unrock)
Vic Serf & The Villains, Rok Y Roll LP (War Extension)